Annual Awards presented by Brant Skating Club

How to qualify for a BSC award:

1. The skater must be a registered and active member of Brant Skating Club.

2. The skater must be in good standing with the Brant Skating Club.

3. Awards include all levels of skaters in the club.

MILLARDS AWARD AND SCHOLARSHIP

Presented by Millards, Chartered Accountants


 2018-2019  awarded to:    Olivia Balfoort   


Skaters must apply to be considered.  A winner will be selected from qualified entries and  chosen based on their dedication to the sport and accomplishments.


The recipient is chosen by representatives of Millards, and awarded a plaque and $1,000.



CANSKATE AWARD & RUNNER UP

2018-2019   awarded to:  Sadie Pennings  and runner-up Lauren Harris 


1. Skater must be registered and have skated in the Canskate program until the date of the carnival casting.

2. Skater should be ENTHUSIASTIC, ENERGETIC, EAGER and SPIRITED. Skater should have a KEEN interest and LOVE for the sport of Skating.

3. Skater NEED NOT have the BEST result in Club Competition or have passed the most Canskate Badges, but should have the distinction of DEDICATION and PERSEVERANCE.

4. Skater do not need to have a Private Coach to be considered


The recipient is chosen by the coaches and the board and presented with a trophy and medal.  A runner-up is also selected and presented with a trophy and medal.

LAURIE CHENEY MEMORIAL STAR 1/2 AWARD

2018-2019  awarded to:   William Bocskay 


Award is in honour of Laurie Cheney who passed away in 2010. Laurie started figure skating at the age of 6 and went on to teach/coach for over 30 years.

1.Skater must be registered in the B.S.C. Star 1 or 2 Program until the date of carnival casting.

2.Skater should be ENTHUSIASTIC, ENERGETIC, EAGER and SPIRITED. Skater should have a KEEN interest and LOVE for the sport of Skating.

3. Skater NEED NOT have the BEST result in Club Competition or have passed the most Canskate Badges or Skate Canada Dance Tests.

4. Skater should have the distinction of DEDICATION and PERSEVERANCE.


The recipient is chosen by the coaches and the board and presented with an annual trophy and a keeper trophy.

MURIEL SHEERE STAR 3/4 AWARD

 2018-2019  awarded to:    Micaela Tapangan 


Award in honour of Muriel Sheere -a founding member of the Brant Skating Club in 1947, a coach and professional with the Brantford club for more than 30 years.

1. Skater must be  registered in the B.S.C. Star 3 or 4 Program until the date of carnival casting.

2. Skater should be ENTHUSIASTIC, ENERGETIC, EAGER and SPIRITED. Skater should have a KEEN interest and LOVE for the sport of Skating.

3. This AWARD is not an AWARD for the BEST Skater, but one with the distinction of DEDICATION and PERSEVERANCE.


 The recipient is chosen by the coaches and the board and presented with an annual trophy and a keeper trophy. 

JOAN SHERMAN JUNIOR AWARD

 2018-2019  awarded to:     Veronika Howarth 


Award in honour of Joan Sherman who passed away in 2018. Skate Ontario awarded her the 50 year coaching pin in 2011

1. SKATER MAY BE UP TO THE AGE OF TWELVE(12) AS OF CARNIVAL DATE OF CARNIVAL YEAR.

2. Skater should be ENTHUSIASTIC, ENERGETIC, EAGER and SPIRITED. Skater should have a KEEN interest and LOVE for the sport of Skating.

3. This AWARD is not for the BEST Skater, but have the distinction of DEDICATION and PERSEVERANCE.


 The recipient is chosen by the coaches and the board and presented with an annual trophy and a keeper trophy.  

GORDON BANKS SENIOR AWARD

 2018-2019  awarded to:   Laurel Cowan  


Award in honour of Gordon Banks who passed away in 2001.  Gord had a seventeen year association with the Brant Figure Skating Club serving as treasurer and always loved to help backstage at the annual Flashing Blades.

1. SKATER MAY BE OVER THE AGE OF THIRTEEN(13) AS OF CARNIVAL DATE OF CARNIVAL YEAR.

2. Skater should be ENTHUSIASTIC, ENERGETIC, EAGER and SPIRITED. Skater should have a KEEN interest and LOVE for the sport of Skating.

3. This AWARD is not an AWARD for the BEST Skater, but one with distinction of DEDICATION and PERSEVERANCE.


 The recipient is chosen by the coaches and the board and presented with an annual trophy and a keeper trophy.   

CLUB SPIRIT AWARD

 2018-2019  awarded to:    Paige Belleville 


1.   Friendly towards teammates and includes everyone on the team.

2.  Always on time for practice

3.  Always in good spirits at practice

4.  Helps others learn.


 The recipient is chosen by the coaches and presented with an annual trophy and a keeper trophy.   

PROGRAM ASSISTANT AWARDS

Skaters who offered their time as Program Assistants over the past skating year.


Awards are  presented by the coaches.

GOLD TEST MEDALIST

Skater who has achieved the highest individual achievement possible in figure skating. 


 The recipients are awarded based on test results and each receive a medal   

VALEDICTION AWARDS

Skater must be a B.S.C. member of at least ten(10) years, who is leaving the club or no longer skating the SENIOR program.


 The recipient(s) is(are) chosen by the board and presented with a keeper plaque.    

SPOTLIGHT FAVORITE

Skater that stood out among the Spotlight Operators during the show.


 The recipient(s) is(are) chosen by the spotlight operators and presented with a certificate.  

MENTORSHIP AWARD

Voted as the most helpful Skater.


 The recipient(s) is(are) chosen by a vote of the active skaters and presented with a certificate.